Early-modernity of the Stock Type of Villain in English Revenge Tragedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuki  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80529701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords復讐劇 / 近代初期イングランド演劇 / セネカ / ルネサンス人文主義 / 倫理的・美学的価値 / 反価値 / 悪役 / 翻案映画 / 暴君 / ボレアリズム / 翻案 / 映画 / 法学院 / 正義 / 古典 / 仮面劇 / ハムレット / 人間性 / 人文主義 / ルネサンス / エイリアン / エリニュエス / 懲罰 / 暴力 / 倫理的反価値 / 美学的反価値 / スケープゴート / イギリス演劇 / 近代初期 / セネカ悲劇 / モンスター / 近代初期イングランド / 人物造型 / 様式 / 常套 / ビジランティズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project titled “The early modernity of the antagonistic stock characters in English revenge dramas: A cultural-historical study of the personification and representation of anti-values” I studied the relationship between good and evil in the character development and other theatrical representations of early modern revenge dramas. This study focused on the issue of ethical and aesthetic values such as good/evil and beauty/ugliness through the approaches of cultural-historical studies. The strong interest in evil and ugliness of the people in the Renaissance period is rooted in humanism. Humanist value system is the clue for analyzing the representations of anti-value in dramas. I also explored how the representation of negative values in Renaissance drama originated from ancient literature and art and continues in modern representations, analyzing the commonalities and differences among Renaissance dramas, classical dramas, and modern films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルネサンス演劇が生み出した表象の様式や定型は、現代の表象文化においていまだ継続している。いまだ通用するイメージおよび表象は、ルネサンスという近代初期性が現代の諸価値において継続していることを意味しつつ、しかし他方、一見同じ表象に見えつつその意味は大きく変わっていることもある。当課題では、ドラマにおける負の価値の表象分析を通じて、近代初期の社会・文化における善悪や美醜などの諸価値への一つの理解の方法を示すことができた。さらには、人文主義者が模範とした古典演劇および現代の翻案映画との比較研究を通じて、近代初期が媒介する古代から近現代までの表象およびそこに表れた諸価値の異同や影響関係を明らかにした。