Consumer Culture in Atlantic Canada: Critical and Aesthetic Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Armstrong Christopher  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30350979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAtlantic Canada / regionalism / consumerism / consumer culture / sustainabilty / climate change / literature / neoliberalism / counsumer culture / gender / 現代アトランティック・カナダ文学 / 消費文化 / 環境意識 / 持続可能な消費実践 / Canadian Literature / Regional Literature / Concsumer culture / Gender / Automobility
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored the responses of contemporary Atlantic Canadian writers to North American consumer culture. The research emphasized responses between the 1990s and 2010s, including writers Paul Bowdring (1946-2019), Carol Bruneau (1956-), George Elliott Clarke (1960-), Lynne Coady (1970-), Kenneth J. Harvey (1962-), Edward Riche (1961-) and Michael Winter (1965-), Kris Bertin and Alexander Forbes. The research examined three main themes: first, it addressed writers’ direct critical responses to consumer culture. Second, it addressed the ways these writers showed practices of consumption to be connected with social identities (region, class, race and gender) and social trends, such as the invasion of private life by commerce and the threats to the environment posed by consumer waste. Finally, the research addressed aesthetic strategies adopted by writers to conceptualize practices of consumption in everyday life, including questions of style, symbolism, and genre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research broadens our understanding of the role of consumption in the construction of social identities of class, race, gender and region. Examining the responses of writers to the increasing commercialization of everyday life, it also addresses discussions of literature in a commercial order.