Natural History and Transcendental Imagination in the 19th Century American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Fumiko  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20751746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords19世紀アメリカ文学 / 英語圏文学 / 自然史 / 自然資源 / ヘンリー・D・ソロー / エドガー・アラン・ポー / 科学 / 博物学 / アメリカ文学 / 環大西洋 / アメリカ研究 / 19世紀 / カリブ海 / 博物学協会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to explore the influence of natural history in the works of Henry David Thoreau and Edgar Allan Poe. The study analyzed that natural history research was closely connected to the international situation and formed a space for global discourse in the 19th century. Furthermore, the diversity in natural history research in the US during this period was revealed, and it was confirmed that the works of Thoreau and Poe were closely related to these regional researches. The results of this study were presented at four academic conferences (including two international conferences) and published as articles in two edited books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的社会的意義は、19世紀アメリカ文学に影響を与えていた自然史を、複雑な国際情勢を内包した言説空間としてとらえなおし、自然史関連の史料も参照しながら、自然史思考がどのように19世紀アメリカ文学の文学的想像力に影響を与えたかを、立体的に考察したことにある。「アメリカ合衆国」という国の枠組みからだけでなく、国際間の知的ネットワーク、読者ネットワークなどに着目しながら自然史を軸に、俯瞰的にとらえようと試みることで、ソローやポーらの作品の分析に新たな視点を提供することができた。