A Study of Amerasians in Asian American Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionNara University (2021)
Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Keiko Furuki  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (80259738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメラジアン / ローカリティ / マイノリティ演劇 / エスニシティ / 演劇におけるローカリティ / Velina Hasu Houston / Kumu Kahua Theatre / East West Players / 演劇におけるエスニシティ / エスニック演劇 / ベリナ・ハス・ヒューストン / ハワイローカル演劇 / 人種・エスニシティの境界 / マイノリティの演劇 / 母娘の連帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the plays of Velina Hasu Houston (1957- ) , who defines her ethnic identity as “Amerasian” (Asian and American), in relation to the histories of both minority and “mainstream” American drama. It also focuses on the relationship between the characters’ locality and their ethnic backgrounds and reconsiders the significance of “local theatre” represented by Kumu Kahua Theatre in Hawaii by discussing and analyzing the plays of such Asian American playwrights as Edward Sakamoto (1940-2015), Wakako Yamauchi (1924-2018) and Philip Kan Gotanda (1951- ). Finally, this study articulates that, due to the inclusion of Amerasian elements, today’s American drama has a potential to “transborder” conventional Asian American drama.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の主たる目的は、アメラジアンの劇作家による戯曲とアジア系(日系、中国系、フィリピン系など)の劇作家の戯曲の比較を試み、アメリカ文学(演劇)における人種分類の問題を、混血研究を通して再考することである。アメリカ文学研究の場においては、「アジア系」、「アフリカ系」、「ユダヤ系」あるいは「アメリカ南部」というように、人種、民族、地域により各作家の作品研究を分断する傾向が強いが、本研究は、混血をキーワードに、各人種や民族、そして地域の越境を試み、アメラジアンから、アジア系、アメリカ文学へと視点を拡張してゆく点において独自性と創造性を有している。