Studies on Cold-War Creative Writing Pedagogy and 20th Century American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kyoko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90338244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 現代文学 / クリエイティヴ・ライティング / 翻訳 / 世界文学 / 冷戦 / モダニズム / 現代アメリカ文学 / 翻訳研究 / クリエイティヴ・ライティング・プログラム / 創作科 / ポスト国民文学 / 文化外交 / 自己検閲 / 20世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project involved the following four different approaches to the subject: (1) researches related to the production and interpretation of American Literature in the Cold War period; (2) researches regarding the present conditions of post-national / world literature; (3) researches about the roles of translation and trans-lingual modes of literature from the post-war period to today; (4) observations as a participant in various international literary residencies, literary festivals and literary exchanges. In each field, satisfactory accomplishments were made. Particularly, the researcher has gained a significant insight about the relationship between Dystopian Literature and the state of cold-war literary production in the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は戦後から今日に及ぶアメリカ文学生産の状況を、「自己検閲」「クリエイティヴ・ライティング・プログラム」「ポスト国民文学」「世界文学」「翻訳」といった、新たな視点から見直すことを行った。排他的に特定の国家や言語に帰属して文学が生産された戦後から、地理的帰属や言語使用が流動的になってきた今日の文学生産の変化を把握するための洞察を提供している。