A Study on Visual Representations of the European Countries in the Works of Early Nineteenth-Century British Women Writers and the Formation of National Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2023)
Setsunan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Tomomi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20441107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords19世紀イギリス / イギリス小説 / 女性 / 表象 / ヨーロッパ / 旅 / 移動 / 19世紀イギリス小説 / ブロンテ / ベルギー / トランスナショナリズム / カズオ・イシグロ / 国民性 / 女性作家 / 英文学 / ジェンダー / ナショナリズム / 視覚的表象 / 国民 / オースティン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a research on the processes of the formation of British nationalism and the people's interest in national characters through examining the visual representations of the European continent in the works of female authors in the first half of the nineteenth century. This study includes authors such as the Bronte sisters, who had actual experience of studying in Brussels, as well as writers like Jane Austen, who is inferred to have been interested in the European continent through her writings despite her lack of experience of going there. The research also involves extensive analyses of relevant literature, such as travel writings by women writers of the same period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性作家たちがヨーロッパ大陸の事物を素材として文学と美学の言説をつないできた様子を探る研究は、主にロマン主義の時代とされる1830年頃までを研究対象範囲として進められてきたが、本研究はヴィクトリア朝前半頃まで対象範囲を広げ、両時代を架橋して考察するための契機をつくった学術的意義を有する。文学・美学・歴史学の領域を横断することにより各領域の射程を広げる学術的意義も有するほか、さらにこれまで看過されてきたJewsbury姉妹などの女性作家を取り上げることによって、女性および女性作家が果たしてきた役割を再考する機会を提供した社会的意義も有する。