A Computer-assisted Comparison of the Manuscripts, Editions and the !6th Century Printed Texts of The Canterbury Tales:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Jimura Akiyuki  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00131409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 佳行  福山大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (10136153)
佐藤 健一  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (30284219)
川野 徳幸  広島大学, 平和センター, 教授 (30304463)
大野 英志  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (80299271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチョーサー / 『カンタベリー物語』 / コンピュータ / 写本 / 印刷本 / 計量的比較 / 諸写本・諸刊本 / シン版テクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has explored some of the systematic differences between the two manuscripts (the Hengwrt MS and the Ellesmere MS) and the edited (Blake's edition and Benson's edition) and printed texts (Caxton's 1st edition (CX1), Caxton's 2nd edition (Cx2), Pynson's text (1492), Wynkyn de Worde's text(1498), and Thynne's text (1532) by performing quantitative analysis, with special attention to Fragment I of The Canterbury Tales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日まで新チョーサー協会国際大会に参加し、2008年連合王国・スウォンジー大学での16回大会から2018年カナダ・トロント大学での21回大会まで継続して研究発表をした。その成果の意義・波及効果は以下のとおりである。①テクストの校合という方法とそれに基づく統計的実証データを提示した報告は高い評価を得、本研究が国際的にも最先端をいくものであることが確認できた。②Peter Robinson 博士などチョーサーの写本研究の専門家報告と専門家との意見交換は本研究の進展に大いに参考になった。これからも研究成果を新たに国際的な舞台で発表することによって、学術的・社会的意義を敷衍することができる。