A study of the Transition of Images of Irish Emigrants and their Social Backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Shinya  西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイルランド文学 / 移民 / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / アイルランド史 / James Joyce / アイルランド小説 / 大飢饉 / アイルランド移民 / アイルランド / 階級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the figure of emigrants from the early 20th century to the present in Irish fiction has changed since the late 20th century, and what social factors have influenced the imagination of Irish writers from a historical perspective. The reality of Irish emigrants ranges from those who emigrated at a time when they were seeking a new land to escape the hardships of their life, to those who voluntarily left their homeland to gain a more affluent life. As Irish society matured, emigrants have become more life-size, and the attitudes of Irish writers towards emigrants have also changed. In this study, we read contemporary Irish writers' dispassionate perspectives on negative history and relate them to social issues in the twenty-first century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アイルランド人作家はローカルな題材をグローバルなものへと変容させることで世界文学としての地位を築き始めたと評価される一方で、いまだに英国との関係やカトリック教会による支配といったものを題材とし、そういった社会の閉鎖的な側面が生み出した「移民」といったテーマにこだわり続けているとの批判もある。本研究ではアイルランド研究にありがちな、感傷的な歴史理解を排除したうえで、アイルランドが抱える負の歴史に正面から向きあう現代作家の姿勢に目を向け、現代の作家が描く移民像の変遷を読み解くことで、作家の歴史認識と20世紀後半以降のアイルランド社会との関連性を明らかにした。