Coleridge's Professionalism--Literary and Philosophical Lectures and his Later Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Akiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコールリッジ / 講演 / プロフェッショナリズム / 文学的自叙伝 / ロマン主義 / イギリス文学 / S. T. Coleridge
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S. T. Coleridge widely lectured on politics, philosophy and literature in his literary career, especially in the 1810s when he was struggling to escape from opium addiction. These lectures have been regarded by his critics and by Coleridge himself as work of smaller importance which he did urged by pecuniary needs. However, in this study, I have traced how the ideas expressed in his later important works such as Aids to Reflection and On the Constitution of the Church and State were developed through these earlier lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コールリッジの文筆家としてのキャリアの中でも、比較的注目されてこなかった1808年~1810年代に彼が行った講演が従来考えられてきたよりも、彼の思想の形成過程や創作活動にとって大きな意味を持っていることを確認したことで、コールリッジの功績の再評価につながる研究ができた。この時期コールリッジは、健康や家庭の問題を抱え、創作においても失速したかに思えるが、この時期に行った講演は、1810年代半ば以降に書かれ、英米の読者に大きな影響力を持った『教会と国家の構成について』をはじめとする著作に重要な役割を果たしていることが確認できた。