| Project/Area Number |
18K00403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
| Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yoshio 北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (40346739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 亜衣 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60440202)
塚田 幸光 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40513908)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | クロスメディア / アメリカ / 優生学(優環学) / 工業デザイン / 表象文化 / 視覚芸術 / ニューディール / アメリカ戦間期における政治的身体論 / クロスメディア的身体論 / ニューディール期における優生学的残響 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eugenics in America, because of harsh criticism against Nazism and its brutal racial policies in the nation, is usually considered to be gradually losing its social influence in the 1930s during the New Deal where each race or ethnicity was reassessed and remobilized as social workforce into the American society. But its powerful idea and influence toward the Empires and their "ideal" body politic at that time cannot be easily effaced. It could be also supposed that the eugenic idea and its "ideal" human body in America up to the 1920s were modified and reintroduced as "ideal" machine body politic under the New Deal's machine culture. Under the theoretical standpoint, in this study, the broad cultural phenomena during the 30s, including streamline culture, industrial design, film, fashion design, food culture and visual arts were investigated, and the theoretical validity was confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の主な学術的な意義は、優生学的理想身体からニューディール期以降のマシーン的な理想身体への移行を当時のアメリカの幅広い文化表象から検証し、理論化したことによって、従来個別の政治文化的枠組みで捉えられがちであった二つの身体の政治性の間の理論的隙間を埋め、アメリカにおける政治的身体の歴史を補完するとともに、両者に共通する要素とその起源をより正確に検証することが可能となった点にある。この通史的視点は、現在まで続くテクノロジー社会文化、ヒューマン・テクノロジーやロボット工学の思想的起源、それらが今後向かう未来像をより正確に測定する歴史的視座を社会に提供する意味で社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。