The Secularization and Marketization of the U.S. Society and the Transformation of Narrative Forms in the Jacksonian Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomohiro  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10634719)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 逃亡奴隷体験記 / 世俗化 / ジャクソニアン・デモクラシー / 理神論 / アフリカ系アメリカ人小説 / 偶然性 / 奴隷体験記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the impact of the U.S. society's marked trend of secularization and marketization since the Jacksonian era on the development of African American narrative forms. By investigating the deistic influence on Frederick Douglass's second autobiography My Bondage and My Freedom (1855), this study has revealed an important thread of the historical process in which the slave narrative developed out of a religious cultural framework into a secular narrative form. I wrote three papers on issues related to this study, all of which were accepted by refereed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、思想史的なパラダイム・シフトと物語形式の変容の関連性について領域横断的なアプローチで分析を行い、社会と文学との連動性をとらえる新たな視野を導入したことにある。1980年代以降の奴隷体験記への学術的関心の高まりから、アメリカ文学・文化研究分野での研究成果は近年数多く産み出されているが、ほとんどの研究では、同時期のアメリカ文化全体のパラダイム・シフトとの関連性については、隣接するテーマとの関連で付随的に論じられる傾向が強かった。本研究は、こうした状況にあって、領域横断的なアプローチに基づく包括的な視座を明らかにした。