Children Literature, Modernism, and the New Woman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Takada Hidekazu  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10738008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモダニティ / 英文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project showed how a close relationship existed among English literature--children's literature, modernist literary works, and the new woman fiction--in the early twentieth century, as viewed from the perspective of money. Through this research, I revealed the process of transformation of life and its discourse that emerged during this period, and have argued that the literary texts of the three authors should be understood as a literary group with the value and potential of new humanity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、この時期の三者の文学作品に共通して表象される、変容する主人公の生の様式は、新しい政治・経済の仕組み(貨幣価値の重視)とそれに基づく生の意味の変化と密接に結びついていると同時に、この生に関する問題が、現代のグローバル化による問題(「個人主義/自由主義」の名のもとにおける「自己実現/自助努力」の強化・強調による「自己責任/格差」の正当化)の発端になっていると捉えた。20世紀初頭の貨幣・金銭的達成の重視と生の言説を新たに批判的に考察すること、それはまた、現在のグローバルな状況における、生と貨幣と社会/文化との関係性の考察に繋がっていることを示した。