A Study on the Responses of Japanese Scholars of English and American Literature to the atomic bombing of Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Saito Hajime  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20302341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子爆弾 / 長崎 / 核ディザスター / 英米文学者 / 伊東勇太郎 / Edmund Blunden / G. S. Fraser / 引田稔 / イギリス / 英文学 / 核 / 長崎日日新聞 / ブランデン / 原爆 / 日本遍路 / 文化政策 / 冷戦 / ブレイク / 長崎市 / Robert Lynd / ロバート・リンド / 学生 / 読者反応論 / 瓊林 / フランス文学 / 米文学 / 資料調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this KAKENHI research, I have mainly studied on three men: Yutaro Ito, a scholar of English Literature in Nagasaki University; Edmund Blunden, an English poet who visited Nagasaki and made lectures in 1949; G. S. Fraser, an English poet who visited the city and made lecture in 1951. I I have discovered some of their previously unknown reactions to the atomic bombing of the city by carefully reading articles in the alumni magazine of the Faculty of Economics of Nagasaki University, the university newspaper and its PR magazine, the Nagasaki Nichinichi Shimbun and Nagasaki Minyu Shimbun, two newspapers in Nagasaki Prefecture. In addition, I have happened to know about and have investigated the reactions of Minoru Hikita, a French teacher at Nagasaki University, to the French nuclear tests in the Pacific. Finally, I have published research papers on Ito and Hikita, and made a presentation on Blunden. As for Fraser, I have a plan to publish the results in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広島市と長崎市に原子爆弾を投下したアメリカや連合国であったイギリスは日本にとって「敵」であり、日本の英米文学者は戦後かつての「敵」の文学を研究することになった。特に広島市や長崎市で原爆を体験した英米文学者は「敵」の文学について厳しく複雑な対応を余儀なくされたはずだが、このことについての先行研究は拙論(2017年)以外にはほとんどなく、拙論も広島の英米文学者を多く取り上げているという偏りがある。長崎市の英米文学者に注目した本研究は、こうした研究状況に一石を投じ、核兵器の使用という極度の危機に関して文学研究者がなし得ることを検証した。新たな核戦争の危機が迫る現在、この研究は極めて重要である。