A Comprehensive Study of the Stylistic Aesthetics and Realism in Ernest Hemingway's Short Stories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2021-2022)
Kokushikan University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawada Eisuke  中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (10756266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモダニズム / アーネスト・ヘミングウェイ / 詩学 / 文体美学 / アメリカ文学 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティー / 20世紀アメリカ / 文体 / 美学 / 宗教 / 修辞芸術 / セクシュアリティ / 帝国主義 / 短編研究 / 1920年代 / 短編小説 / 修辞 / スタイリスティクス / リアリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the stylistic aesthetics and the rhetorical artistry of Ernest Hemingway, specifically in the short stories from 1925 to 1936. Through these texts, this study questions and reintegrates Hemingway's works from the aesthetic and rhetorical perspective which ideological discourses have so far deconstructed. By taking "The Snows of Kilimanjaro" (1936) as the central text and analyzing the styles and their evolution of other works, this study reveals that the artist's stylistic aesthetics aims at a method of expression that should rather be named "disfiguration" instead of "iceberg theory." Consequently, this comprehensive study demonstrates that such stylistic aesthetics unveils the mechanism by which it ultimately dissipates all kinds of "form" and heads toward the color "white," which signifies nothingness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、現代世界が様々なイデオロギーによってますます分断化されている状況において、人文科学の基礎的研究として価値をもつものである。というのも本研究は、人間の感覚に共通する審美的感性を基に、国境・人種・文化を超えて伝播されていく<スタイル>という修辞芸術性の観点から短編作品を読み直し、分断された世界を再統合するための枠組みを文学的言説から提出することだからである。文学研究の潮流が<スタイル>を過小評価する偏った潮流にあることからも、本研究は文学作品の審美的性質を再検討することによって、より包括的な観点から文学作品と文学研究の存在意義と実践的な社会的有用性をあらためて再確認したものである。