The Tradition of the Unconventional Usage of Jewish Conventions in Jewish American Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2020-2021)
Gunma University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Aya  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90507930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユダヤ系アメリカ文学 / ユダヤ系アメリカ詩 / カディッシュ / エレジー / アレン・ギンズバーグ / チャールズ・レズニコフ / アメリカ文学 / ネイサン・イングランダー / アレン・Ginsbergバーグ / ユダヤ系アメリカ文化 / アメリカ文化 / 米文学 / アメリカ詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how Jewish American poets, who inherit the memory of Jewish persecution and the Holocaust, deviate from the "son-father-God" line while mourning individually and collectively with reference to “Kaddish.” From this perspective, I wrote a paper on Allen Ginsberg’s Kaddish. Then, as I engaged in the research, I realized that the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict and the geographical imagination could not be ignored when considering Jewish writers’ acts of mourning and lamentation. Therefore, focusing not only on poems, but also novels and plays, I wrote an article on Nathan Englander’s literary works on “Kaddish.” He includes Israel and Palestine in the Jewish-American community in his imagination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユダヤ系アメリカ人がアメリカのなかで社会的にも経済的にも上昇するにつれ、ユダヤ系アメリカ文学はユダヤ系の形容詞なしでアメリカ文学として読まれるようになった。が、敬虔なユダヤ教徒でもなければ、ユダヤ人であることにあまり重きを置いていないように見えるユダヤ系の詩人・作家たちが、ユダヤの伝統や慣習などを本来とは異なる形で援用し、ユダヤの問題に限らず、より個人的あるいはより広く集団的なアクチュアルな問題を扱った作品を書いている。これらのことに注目することによって、「ユダヤ人とは何か」という問題自体を問い直し、歴史(共同体)と個人の軛にあるユダヤ系アメリカ人作家の抱える問題を現在まで辿ることができる。