The Field of Poetics and Science:Boundaries, Translations and Re-creations of Natures from the Age of Romanticism to the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Alvey Nahoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20313174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイギリス・ロマン主義 / メアリ・シェリー / フランケンシュタイン / S.T.コウルリッジ / 老水夫行 / 想像力 / プロメテウス / パーシィ・シェリー / シェリー / コウルリッジ / 会話詩 / 科学 / Frankenstein / ロマン主義 / 人間であること / 文学 / 詩学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes Frankenstein, or the Modern Prometheus (1818) as a starting point for examining the relationship between literature and science. Two centuries after its publication, Frankenstein is regarded as one of the most important works in British Romanticism. This project, examining Frankenstein, literary works in British Romanticism that greatly influenced Frankenstein, those literary works influenced by Frankenstein, and contemporary scientific writings, demonstrates the new possibilities of empathy and the literary imagination that can work in cooperation with scientific imagination. It shows how literary imagination and empathy can work collaboratively with science and together seek solutions to the problems of globalization and colonialism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、イギリス・ロマン主義文学研究における学際的研究を進めた点、人文学、社会学・科学の言説から文学テクストを検証し、文学テクストが育む想像力や共感力が生み出すテクストがグローバリゼーションと文化的多様性を前提とする21世紀に新たな視点を提供する可能性があることを示した点である。その社会的意義は、文学的想像力と共感が織りなす文学テクストが、人文学と科学が共同/協働してグローバリゼーションやコロニアリズムが引き起こす問題に対処する19世紀前半の例を示すことで、現代にも文学テクストの持つ力の重要性を示した点にある。