The Antinomies of Development and Post-Empire English Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTA Nobuyoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成長 / ポスト帝国 / イングリッシュ・スタディーズ / 翻訳空間 / 英語教育 / 福原麟太郎 / アール・デコ / 20世紀文化空間 / グローバル・イングリッシュ / Late Modernism / 消費の帝国アメリカ / monolingualism批判 / 読むこと/書くこと / グローバル・シティズン / グローバル冷戦 / モダニティ / オクスフォード英文学 / モダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has shown that the present studies of "English Literature" and "World Literature" should be radically re-designed by inventing Post-Empire English Studies in which globally reinterpreting both the antinomies of development, that is, the differences and contradictions between economic development and political democracy has been done more adequately by taking into consideration the geopolitical conditions of Japan as a singular Post-Empire and its English Studies within the mapping of the long twentieth century. In other words, the Anglo-American centrism the present studies of "English Literature" and "World Literature" have ideologically presumed can be critically examined. The particular interpretations has been implemented as follows: first, the works of Rintaro Fukuhara and a bimonthly journal called The Albion; secondly, the various versions of Bildungsroman and the novel of citizenship; lastly, the problems of elitist global English versus popular Art Deco.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代化以降の資本主義世界を規定したリベラルな国際秩序、経済的自由・政治的民主主義とそれと連動する人間・人材の育成・教育の物語が、その後の大衆化やグローバル化がどんどんと進行する過程で逆説的ながら、その価値観が根本的に挑戦され再考される現在、経済・政治の問題と切り離すことなく文学・文化の問題を全体的・トータルに表象する物語・テクストの解釈をポスト帝国という観点からおこない、英米中心の近代化以降の歴史とりわけグローバル化の文学・文化を、英語教育の問題と交錯するところでとらえ直し、新たなイングリッシュ・スタディーズを人文学からその他の研究分野に向けて提案・発信したところに学術的・社会的意義がある。