Their Bloody Projects: Violence and Identity in Fiction by Muriel Spark and Other Writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College (2020-2023)
University of Yamanashi (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA CHIKAKO  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (00456493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミュリエル・スパーク / ジェンダーとアイデンティティ / 英語圏の現代小説 / バイオレンスと(流)血 / home / (女性の)アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 身体 / (流)血とバイオレンス / ポストモダニズム / 声と語り / 老い / ミュリエル・スパーク研究 / 女性作家 / 現代カナダ小説 / 女性とバイオレンス / 女性と身体 / 現代女性作家 / スコットランド現代小説 / カナダ現代小説 / 身体と バイオレンス / スーパーナチュラル / 土地 / 身体とバイオレンス / 土地(Home, Community) / 女性の自己構築 / バイオレンス・(流)血 / 現代女性小説 / スコットランドの現代作家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the construction of female identity with the keywords such as “violence” and “blood(-shedding)”(also "body" and "home") mainly in Muriel Spark's writings. The result of this Spark research is to be reflected in the writing of a volume on her for the publication of an academic book series on contemporary British writers. In line with the plan to develop this research from a global perspective, various texts by Scottish, Canadian, and Japanese writers were analyzed, and interviews with some of those writers were conducted. In relation to this research, two articles were published and three papers were given at conferences, and several special lectures by writers such as Scottish author Kevin McNeil and Akutagawa Prize-winning author Kaori Fujino were held for students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀を代表する英国作家の一人ミュリエル・スパークは英国の国民的人気作家イアン・ランキンやアリ・スミスら現在活躍中の作家たちに影響を与えたことがよく知られている。日本においても〈イギリスの現代作家シリーズ〉出版企画にリストアップされる重要作家であり、日本人研究者としてのグローバルな視座からの多角的研究は英文学研究への貢献における意義がある。また、本研究はアイデンティティやジェンダーに関わる今日的テーマを「バイオレンスと(流)血」など独自のキーワードで追求し、その成果を、現役作家たちを招くなどした教育の場での議論や考察につなげている点でも有意義なものである。