Ezra Pound's "Frontier": His Changing Stance and Confucianism and Fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akitoshi Nagahata  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90208041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパウンド / 辺境 / 納西族 / 儒教 / ファシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to show how in his poetry and prose about East Asia American Modernist poet Ezra Pound changed his stance toward the idea of the Frontier. The study shows that in Cathay, published in 1915, and The Chinese History Cantos, part of Cantos LII - LXXI, published in 1940, Pound presents a prominent Sinocentric view of the Frontiers, but in the "Naxi Cantos," included in the Thrones (1959) and Drafts and Fragments (1969), he shares the viewpoint of the minority group living in the Frontier. This change in the way of representing the Frontier suggests a shift in Pound's attitude toward a strong political power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、パウンドの東アジア関連作品に見られる彼の「辺境」意識の変遷を明らかにし、その変化とパウンドの強大な権力やイデオロギーに対する態度(ファシズム支持および儒教への傾倒)との関連を指摘するものである。本研究により明らかになったパウンドの「辺境」意識の変化は、彼の思想・宗教的信念の変化を示唆するものであるが、その変化が東アジア関連作品の特徴に見出されることの指摘は、パウンドの文学と思想における東アジアの重要性を示唆する重要なものである。「納西詩篇」の再解釈を伴う、本研究の成果は、パウンド研究のみならず、アメリカ文学及びモダニズム文学一般の研究のさらなる進展に貢献するものであると考える。