Dickens, "Visual Novel," Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Toru  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30170682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsVisual Novel / Dickens / Adaptation / TV Drama / ヴィジュアル・ノヴェル / アダプテーション / ディケンズ / テレビドラマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to study the relationship between the concept of "visual novel" and the novels of Charles Dickens. I have produced, as a result, one paper orally delivered on the TV drama "The Wire" and Bleak House, two articles on "Bleak House," an article on "David Copperfield," in international journals, and an article in Japanese on the adaptation of historical texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内では、現代アメリカのすぐれたテレビドラマに関する文学的な考察はまだ進んでいないようなので、本研究はこの点で新しい研究領域を開いたと言えよう。
本研究の成果として発表した、国際的な学術誌に掲載したディケンズの小説作品に関する3本の論文はいずれも極めて独創的な内容を含んでおり、国際的なレベルで十分通用する日本人による英文学研究として価値あるものと自負している。