Genealogy of Two Culture Controversies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuzo  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10273715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTwo Cultures / Media Technology / Raymond Williams / Arts Council / Television / Marshall McLuhan / Arts & Crafts / William Morris / E. P. Thompson / ふたつの文化 / 田舎と都会 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / メリトクラシー / 公共圏 / テクノロジー / Alignment / Thatcherism / 一人称複数の語り手 / 帝国と宗主国 / ルポルタージュ / ドキュメンタリー / 帝国主義 / 二つの文化論争 / 文系と理系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main concern of this study is the relationship between "country" and "city" in the light of cultural practices. I have been focusing and researching on the following topics: a series of reportage by Tokunaga Sunao in Manchuria, the cultural policy of the British Arts Council after WW2, two fractions of the Scrutiny School (Marshall McLuhan and Raymond Williams), etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ふたつの文化」論争に密接に関わる問題として、20世紀のテクノロジーと人間の関わり方がある。Snowの系譜に、Global Villageの可能性を唱えたMarshall McLuhanを、Leavisの系譜にCultural Studies創始者のRaymond Williamsを置き、両者を比較した。その際に、Williamsの著書Television: Technology and Cultural Formを翻訳出版するとともに、その意義について考察した。またテクノロジー開発が国家的事業になるなかで、英国のArts Councilが制度化していくプロ セスを明らかにした。