The Historical Development of Posthumanism in 21st Century English Literature: Life as Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katsuaki Watanabe  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10182908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポストヒューマン / ドン・デリーロ / マーガレット・アトウッド / スティーヴン・ミルハウザー / ダン・ブラウン / バートルビー / ゼロK / オリクスとクレイク / ポストヒューマニズム / ボディ・アーティスト / 遺伝子操作 / パンデミック / 身体 / 生政治 / 可塑的な生命 / 生成変化 / 人新生 / 人間中心主義の終焉 / 物質性 / AI / 『ゼロK』 / 人体冷凍 / 『オリジン』 / 器官なき身体 / 21世紀 / 英語文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the context of posthuman imagination, a heterogeneous network of living and non-living actors is intricately interwoven, in which extinction and evolution are inextricably entangled within the enduring temporal aspect of our planet. The enigma of humanity's destiny, determined by their inclination to transform themselves through their own materiality, comes to the forefront at the intersection of "life-forms oriented towards matter" and "matter-oriented life." In this context, a new framework for coexistence with posthuman beings, who represent both remnants of oneself and others, is currently being explored, requiring a complex integration of body, memory, and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、21世紀英語文学を対象に、ポストヒューマンとヒューマンの錯綜した多次元的なインターフェイスに着目し、フーコー、デリダ、ドゥルーズ、アガンベンなど、現代思想史の論脈をさらに拡充することにより、人間が自らの存在基盤の臨界にいかに向き合うか、学際的に究めようとするものである。急速に進化を遂げつつあるA Iとの関係も見据え、新たな人間の存在基盤を再考しようとする本研究の意義は、多様なテクストに潜むマテリアルと人間の入り組んだ接点をめぐる思索を解きほぐし、単一の分野では十全に展開できないポストヒューマン研究の新たな地平を、文学・文化研究を通して拓こうとするところにある。