On the influence of Orientalism on media development of "folk tales" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Toda Masaru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60148484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラフカディオ・ハーン / 木下順二 / 『夕鶴』 / 民話 / 民話劇 / 小泉八雲 / 「雪女」 / ハーン / 「耳なし芳一」 / オリエンタリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese myths, legends, and folk stories have been translated into English by European and American Japanologists since the late 19th century. These stories were later read by the Japanese themselves, either in English or in translation because of the realism of modern European literature and the exotic orientalism that was not found in the original stories. They made a strong impression on the young Japanese writers who tried to modernize their local stories and create new folk literature. This new type of story, called "minwa" (folk-tales) was enthusiastically welcomed by people, replacing the banned national myths after World War II. They soon spread from the print media such as books and magazines to theater, and anime on television, which had just begun broadcasting. In the invention of the "minwa" (folk-tales), we can see the contribution of Hearn and some other Japanologists to Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハーンの怪談で戦後もっともマルチメディア化の進んだ「耳なし芳一」、「雪女」を分析することで、民話と近代西洋のナラティブおよびオリエンタリズムとの関係の一端を明らかにし、また、近代民話劇の創始者であり『夕鶴』の作者である木下順二が失敗作として意図的に「埋没」させてしまった、書き下ろし歌舞伎台本「雪女」」を取り上げ、その内容と成立過程を、第二次世界大戦後の「民話」のマルチメディア化の文脈のなかで検証し、その執筆と上演の背後に、木下のハーンへの強い対抗意識が見られることを指摘し、ハーンと木下が民話の近代化に果たした役割の相似性、および影響関係の可能性を指摘した。