The Academic City of Monastery as an Ideal Model of the Irish Renaissance: Focusing on the Network of Water side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Makoto  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00295031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫の詩学 / アジール / アイリッシュ・ルネサンス / 初期修道院文化 / 水辺の巡礼ネットワーク / ノルウェイ・ヴァイキング / 聖コロンバ系修道院 / 水辺のネットワーク / ヴァイキング / アラン島 / 大西洋文化圏 / W. B. イェイツ / 免疫システム / 巡礼 / アイルランド修道僧/クルディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is about to become clear that Ireland in 6th- 8th centuriesAD, called the “Dark Ages,” was a collection of academic cities that developed around each monastery, and was the source of Europe's cutting-edge knowledge. This finding answers the blind spot of Irish Renaissance research, the question of what past culture the movement attempted to restore. It is believed that Yeats envisioned this movement based on this monastic culture. This study tests this hypothesis by using a unique method called “Poetics of Immunity” ; We will examine the whole country from the viewpoint of one academic community connected by“the waterside pilgrimage network”formed by pilgrimage monks wandering the monastery, that is asylum, which is called cultural immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ルネサンス」が「開花」ではなく「復興」の意である以上、「アイリッシュ・ルネサンス」は復興する何かが存在していなければならない。しかも「ルネサンス」が最初に用いられた際に、これがギリシア・ラテン古典文化の復興を意味していたことから、復興する何か、それは優れて知的なイメージを伴うものでなければならない。だがアイルランド文化学研究においては、この抜本的問題がいまだに棚上げされている。本研究は、その解答をメロリング・カロリング朝ルネサンスの原動力となった古代アイルランド修道会の知の文化に求めた。すなわちW. B. イェイツはこの文化を規範にしてアイルランド文芸復興運動を進めていったことを検証した。