Traces of Anglo-saxon whites' invasions seen through African American and African literature and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yoshiyuki  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 特別教授 (80207232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチャード・ライト / アレックス・ラ・グーマ / アフリカ文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / エイズの小説 / 南アフリカ / コンゴ / ケニア / アングロ・サクソン / アフリカ / ガーナ / エイズ / アングロサクソン / エボラ出血熱 / アフリカの歴史 / アフリカ系アメリカの歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The past Anglo-saxon brutality I traced back has recently been blurred by an absurd and arrogant Ucrainian intrusion by Russia, which was once created as a capitalist anti-thesis. I have tried to show how the robber (the rich) of Anglo-Saxon whites have ruled over the robber (the poor) through the gap between literature (literary works) and medicine (AIDS epidemic and so on). This is undoubtedly a big issue, indeed. I’ve traced back some of the realties and basic structures of Anglo-saxon intrusive history, centered on ①Ghana, Independence & Independence, ②Congo, Independence & Congo Crisis, ③Kenyan neo-colonialism & AIDS epidemic, and ④South Africa, Apartheid & AIDS epidemic.
I hope I can one day apply Kanenhi under the continued part of the same theme :Traces of Anglo-saxon whites' invasions seen through African American and African literature and medicine, with the best use of slave-narratives and AIDS stories that I have still have.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵略者側にいてアフリカを誰よりも知るデヴィドスンは「アフリカ問題の解決策は西洋諸国の経済的譲歩しかない」と言ったが、昨今のロシアの問題も根は同じ。だが、実際は絶望的である。申請時にも書いたが、研究もしないよりはという程度でしかない。この五百年のアングロ・サクソン系譜の実態と基本構造を明らかにしても、コロナやロシアで苦悩する中では、然程の意味があるとは思えない。東側を除く世界の基本的構図、文学と医学の狭間から見た世界が、少しは役に立てばと願う。奴隷貿易が資本主義社会を産み、その体制を護るために原子力が生まれ、人工的に作られたと思われるHIVやCOVID-19の脅威に、現に晒されているのだから。