A Study on the Cultural and Literary Historical Significance of William Faulkner's Visit to Japan during the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Soda Hiroaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (70196997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 有礼  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (50262829)
金澤 哲  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70233848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォークナー / 冷戦期のアメリカ文学 / 日米交流 / アメリカの文化外交 / 戦後日本文化 / 日本のアメリカ文学研究の制度化 / アメリカ文化外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published a collection of articles entitled William Faulkner's Visit to Japan: The Politics of the Cold War and Literature edited by Soda Hiroaki. Soda examined Faulkner's activities during his visit to Japan on a day-by-day basis and further analyzed Faulkner at Nagano. Mori Arinori pointed out the possibility that Faulkner's message functioned as “cultural therapy” for the Japanese people's memories and trauma of the Pacific War. Kanazawa Satoshi compared Intruders in the Dust (1948) and The Town (1957) and concluded that behind the optimism in The Town was Faulkner's faith in the educational possibilities he found in Nagano.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の文化史において重要な意味をもつフォークナー訪日であるが、研究はほとんど進んでおらず、日本におけるフォークナー文学研究の側からの論考もほとんどが散発のエッセイ的な回顧録にとどまっていた。本研究の学術的意義は、この研究上の空白をうめ、フォークナーの訪日が日本文化に与えた影響を測り近年高まりを見せる日米文化冷戦研究へ貢献するとともに、日本のフォークナー文学研究にこれまで必ずしも十分ではなかった文化政治の領域からの視点を付け加えた点にある。