The philosophy of encyclopedias and the book publication in the English Romantic era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Waka  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10290644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深川 宏樹  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00821927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords百科事典 / 出版史 / イギリスロマン主義 / 博物学 / 航海記 / ハワイ / イギリス文学 / 百貨事典 / ジョージ・バンクーバー / コールリッジ / 方法論 / 教育論 / 百科辞典 / 百科 / 科学 / 地誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the encyclopedias of various kinds published in book form in the Romantic era, from the last decade of the 18th century to the early 19th century, considering these flourishing encyclopedias as reflecting the development of literary romanticism. Editing massive amounts of information from printed letters into a body of knowledge seems to exhibit a mind-set that absorbed anything explicable to the greatest extent possible. This study analyzed the publishing ventures of various encyclopedias and their editing processes, as well as individual encyclopedia articles, focusing on the excess and imbalance of information to be used in them to reveal editorial ambiguity and disorder. In the Romantic era, many encyclopedias were read by a wide range of readers, and their knowledge could not escape fragmentation and arbitrariness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨大な文字情報が蓄積される中、それを知識として利用する際に恣意性が問題となることは現代においても同様である。本研究を通して、知識の情報化(もしくは情報の知識化)ともいえる現象がイギリスにおいて明確な社会的現象となったのはロマン主義期であると理解できる。知識の断片化による確からしさの強度の劣化にどのように対応するかという点が課題であるが、これは印刷物の現象であるのみならず、電子情報においても当てはまると考えられ、この点が本研究の現代的な側面であると見ることができる。