History Plays in Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Tamaki  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30364483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス演劇 / 歴史劇 / シェイクスピア / ジョン王 / 女王一座 / ヘンリー八世 / 宗教改革 / ジョン・フォックス / オールドカスル / ロラード派 / 初期近代英国史劇 / 劇団 / 劇場 / 俳優 / 生成と発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using digital archives, I considered the creation and development of historical dramas based on British history, which contributed greatly to the development of early modern theater. Mainly I dealt with the four works, "Sir John Oldcastle", "Henry VIII", "The Troublesome Reign of John, the King of England" and "King John", and analyze them with consideration of the historical and political background and the company. In conclusion, the playwright's historical imagination created those historical dramas,influenced by the historical background of the time, and in the process the playing company's religious views and historical awareness were also involved in the plays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代国家としての歩みをはじめたイングランドにとって、歴史劇は自国の歴史を振り返りながら愛国心やイングランド人としてのアイデンティティを確認する上で重要な役割を担っており、女王一座や海軍大臣一座という特定の劇団が歴史劇を牽引したことを考えると、歴史劇にみられる国家観や歴史観、宗教観についての劇団の果たした役割の大きさを検証することは重要である。その検証が一部できたことに本研究の学術的意義がある。