Modernism and Autobiography: Stein, Hemingway and Fitzgerald
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fairbanks Kaori  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70409613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / モダニズム / マニュスクリプト研究 / 自伝研究 / アーネスト・ヘミングウェイ / ガートルード・スタイン / F. スコット・フィッツジェラルド / モダニスト作家 / 自伝 / 自伝的作品 / F.スコット・フィッツジェラルド / ギョーム・アポリネール / 第一次世界大戦 / スペインかぜ / モダニズム文学 / スコット・フィッツジェラルド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify how "I" in a published novel was re-written and changed by editors after the author’s death through detailed comparisons between the published text with its original manuscript. Even though I was forced to postpone my manuscript research in the States owing to COVID-19 pandemic, I finally conducted the manuscript research in 2022 of Ernest Hemingway, Gertrude Stein, and F. Scott Fitzgerald in multiple institutions such as JFK library, Harvard University, or Princeton University.
During the COVID-19, I shifted my research focus into “The 1918 influenza pandemic (Spanish flu) and Modernist writers” and wrote two academic papers. Both are included in a collection of papers titled as New Directions of Hemingway Studies in Japan and The Body of Modern: Machines, Art, and Media, published both in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果における学術的意義は主に以下の2点である。1つ目は、アメリカのモダニズム作家における自伝(的作品)の独自性が、特に「私」の捉え方・描き方において顕著に見られることを指摘した点である。そして2つ目は、20世紀初頭に同時に発生した第一次世界大戦と1918年インフルエンザ(スペインかぜ)に関して、ヘミングウェイやスタインらが後者のパンデミックを完全に無視し、各々の自伝(的作品)にまったく言及しなかった理由に迫ったことである。多くの命を奪ったという点で戦争とパンデミックは同一線上に並ぶも、最新兵器を初めて駆使した大戦にはパンデミックにはない「革新性」が認められるというのが理由であった。