Research on the Affective and Spatial Dimensions of Nostalgia in British Literature and Culture after the Age of Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shin Kunio  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00459306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモダニズム / ノスタルジア / ユートピア / ディストピア / ポストコロニアリズム / アダプテーション / エコロジー / イギリス帝国主義 / 自然 / イギリス文芸批評 / ポストモダニズム / 第一次世界大戦 / 第二次世界大戦 / 戦争表象 / 人間性 / 動物性 / イギリス文学 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has considered the affective and spatial dimensions of ‘nostalgia’ in British literature and culture after the age of modernism. While nostalgia is often regarded as a rather regressive and conservative emotion, this research has argued that nostalgia also has unexpected liberating potential which results from the experiences of spatial border crossings that often gave rise to the complex affects of nostalgia, as we can observe in the works of diverse writers such as George Orwell, H. G. Wells, and Salman Rushdie. The main achievements of this research are published as a collection of essays, Reading George Orwell’s Nineteen Eighty-Four (Suiseisya, 2022), a translation of Raymond Williams’s Orwell (Getsuyosha, 2022) and a few other presentations and academic papers both in Japanese and English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、退行的と見なされてきた「ノスタルジア」の情動に含まれる肯定的可能性を見出したことにある。その社会的意義は、近年は公的な言説においても注目の集まるジョージ・オーウェルの『一九八四年』をはじめとするユートピア/ディストピア文学の批評的可能性について、ノスタルジアの観点から理解する観点を提供したことである。ディストピア文学はさまざまな政治情勢やメディア環境の変化と関連づけて絶望的な社会状況を描いた物語ジャンルという一面的な理解がまだ支配的である。だがノスタルジアの解放的可能性という論点を踏まえれば、ディストピア文学には希望の萌芽も含まれていることを理解することができる。