Project/Area Number |
18K00428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Masako 杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60348620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張替 涼子 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 講師 (70778175)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | John Hardyng / Chronicles of England / Chronica Gentis Scotorum / カドワレダ / Prose Brut / 年代記 / スコットランド / イングランド / Antony Bek / Umfraville / ジョン・ハーディング / イングランド年代記 / ハーディングの年代記 / スコットランド年代記 / John Bellenden / Prose _Brut_ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
John of Fordun's Chronica Gentis Scotorum seems to have had an effect on Hardying's narrative of the genealogy of English kings. When the Wars of Roses broke out in the 1450s, the narrative of Hardyng's Chronicle 1st version makes a stark contrast against his second version, particularly in the part of the "Lamentation" after the story of Cadwaladr. The close association of Cadwaladr with York seems to echo in the Prose Brut text, which William Caxton published as the Chronicles of England in 1480. This seems due to Hardyng's Chronicle. Many English chronicles emphasized Cadwaladr during the Yorkist reign, and Hardyng's Chronicle seems to be one of the first of such tendencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨーク朝成立前夜にできたジョン・ハーディングの年代記の影響が『イングランド年代記』の前身Prose Brutに及んでいる可能性は、ハーディングがランカスターとヨークの党派抗争の本質をいち早く見抜いていた証左ともいえる。15世紀後半に激化していく、二つの王家の正統性を主張するプロパガンダの中核にハーディングを据える見方はこれまでもあり、本研究もまたそうした流れの中に位置づけられよう。Chronica Gentis Scotorumや『イングランド年代記』との影響関係を具体例とともに明らかにした点は、特に学術的に意義があると考えられる。