Historicizing the Aesthetics of Call and Response: African American Self-Fashioning in the Harlem Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Yukiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20445696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハーレム・ルネサンス / ニュー・ニグロ / 民族誌的自己成型 / インターセクショナリティ / プラグマティズム / アレイン・ロック / W・E・B・デュボイス / トニ・モリスン / ミタ・ワリック・フラー / オーギュスト・ロダン / マサチューセッツ州フラミンガム / ジョン・デューイ / アルバート・バーンズ / 文学史 / W.E.B. デュボイス / ブラック・ライヴス・マター / 環大西洋 / モダニズム / アフリカン・ディアスポラ / ゾラ・ニール・ハーストン / 黒人新聞・雑誌 / W.E.B.デュボイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This essay collection __The Harlem Renaissance: Cultural and Social Critiques on the New Negro__(2021) presents recent critical arguments on the Harlem Renaissance or the New Negro Renaissance in the 1920s---the artistic, cultural, and social movement that African diasporas developed with the intersectional perspectives on race, ethnicity, gender, sexuality, and classes. Their network crossed the globe, beyond the Atlantic and the Caribbean Sea, even reaching Africa. This book intends to historicize this artistic and social movement, while admitting the significance of the special function that Harlem disctict played. This essay collection is devided into four parts: Part1, "Multiple Discourses on the Harlem Renaissance," Part2, "Transnationalism/Cosmopolitanism," Part3, "Extending the Field of Cultural Representations," and Part4 "Intertwining the World of Literature: African American Ethnographic Imagination."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該分野の研究は、国内では各論に特化した学術論文が主であった。しかし、研究成果としての共著『ハーレム・ルネサンス』が包括的な研究書としては初のものとなった。本芸術運動は、同時代のモダニズムの流れを受け、社会と文化、文学の複数ジャンルを横断し、かつ相互に影響しあって発展したゆえに、特定のジャンルやメディアに限定した通史的視点からでは全体像が「見えにくい」ままであった。それをふまえ本書は、アメリカ文学に加えて、英文学、フランス語圏文学、そして歴史、美術、表象文化、人類学、経済学等の領域横断的分析を行い、細分化された専門分野の視点からだけでは捉えにくい状況に光を当てる国内初の包括的研究書を目指した。