British Middlebrow Writers in the Balkans and the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hogara  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00365678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミドルブラウ / ジェンダー / ヨーロッパ文学 / イギリス文学 / モダニズム / 定期刊行物研究 / グローバル化 / 英語圏文学 / 定期刊行物 / メディア / ミドルブラウ文学・文化 / モダニティ研究 / 映画 / バルカン半島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project demonstrates that the interwar British middlebrow culture, often dismissed by highbrow modernist writers and Cambridge academics as insignificant and commercialist, is in fact a site where writers intellectually stimulate the new reading public and question the social and political problems of Britain and the world. Among such important middlebrow writers are Olivia Manning and W. Somerset Maugham.Their works, written while they traveled extensively in Europe, the Balkan, and Egypt, criticized the provincialism of the British publishing industry and British writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モダニズム文学は一般にミドルブラウ文化・文学と敵対関係にあったと言われるが、本研究は、盛期モダニズムの隆盛後の1930年代英国において、ミドルブラウ作家たちが、教養と文化を求める労働者階級や下層中流階級の読者層にたいして、物語の面白さでアピールするだけでなく、1945年の福祉国家設立への布石となるような革新性を含む大衆教養主義を意識した執筆活動を定期刊行物や文学作品で行ったことを明らかにした。本研究はさらに、Manningなどイギリス作家がルーマニア、ギリシア、カイロにおいてBritish Councilを通じて現地の人々と交流し、イギリス国外の動向を視野に執筆活動を行っていたことを示した。