The Historical Study on the Relations between Travel Writings and Sensibility in the Eighteenth-Century British Public Sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Naoki  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90261396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトラベルライティング / 公共圏 / 財政=軍事国家 / イギリス / ゴシック小説 / トラベル・ライティング / 感受性 / 名誉革命 / 消費文化 / ジャコバイト / ホイッグ主義 / 社交空間 / 戦争 / グローバル / トラヴェルライティング / メソディズム / アダプテーション / 旅行 / 階級 / 人種 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laurence Sterne's Sentimental Journey," which is located at a turning point in the long 18th century, is historically examined in terms of how it adapts texts from the first half of the century, as well as the political significance of the classification of travelers. I also examined the economic issues that travelers' movement implies in relation to the argument on British fiscal-military state. Furthermore, the structural analysis of social and consumer spaces was combined with historical research on the birth of global civil society, and applied to the printing and publishing culture in the coffeehouses, the dramatic works of Richard Steele and John Gay, and the novels of Henry Fielding. The research was then summarized with a historical examination of the supernatural representations of the Gothic novel that emerged under the influence of travel writings in the 1760s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、トラベルライティングの分析にあたって、作品に登場する旅行者の身体/精神の相互関係を長い18世紀の文学史に沿って検討した点に認められる。コーヒーハウスにおけるパンフレット文化、世紀前半の劇作品、さらには中葉のリアリズム小説を視野に入れて時間的・空間的移動が表す多様な文化的意義を明らかにした。とくに、旅行者の人種、階級、ジェンダー、セクシュアリティに注目することで、身体/精神の相互関係を多面的に描き出すことができた。さらに、長い18世紀におけるイギリスの財政=軍事国家の誕生を21世紀の歴史化に接合する可能性を示すことで、イギリス文学研究の今日的意義を表す研究となっている。