Eco-Criticism and Intercultural Encounters: Anthropomorphic Representation in Modern British and Japanese Iconography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Tourism (2020)
Waseda University (2019)
Teikyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Chimori Mikiko  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 客員教授 (20236821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日英比較研究 / 視覚表象 / カルチュラルスタディーズ / 擬人化 / エコロジー / 環境批評 / 図像 / 比較研究 / 図像研究 / 表象 / 日英図像 / エコクリティシズム / 東西交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This intercultural project deals with anthropomorphic iconography in British and Japanese illustrated books from the 1850s to the 1940s. Employing an eco-critical matrix of interpretation, it explores - from social, cultural, aesthetic and children's perspectives - anthropomorphic images relating to the natural world. It is to succeed and develop the former project that received Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), 2015-2017. Special attention is paid to the procedures whereby personified images are constructed and transformed in both British and Japanese texts and illustrations. The cultural meanings concealed in personified images, as they relate to ecological questions, are investigated principally from three points of view: the history of the techniques of personification; the processes of confrontation, fusion and symbiosis in the co-habitation of the human and the natural; and the differences in attitudes to nature more generally, to be found in Britain and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、研究対象を英日版文学図像に広げ、19世紀半~20世紀初め、植物や物質などの自然が、いかに人間的要素を付加され表象されたのか、人間と自然の対立共生融合の系譜を、エコクリティシズムから探り、人間と非人間を峻別することなく擬人化する傾向のある子どもの挿絵に埋め込まれた日英の社会文化的意味を探る比較研究にある。
研究代表者の比較表象研究に対する国内外の引用数が275件(Google Scholar)に及ぶこと等から、日本の文化美術思想に対する、国内外の注目が期待でき、いまだ十分に確立されていない図像に関わる比較視覚表象研究を飛躍させる、社会的関心も高い研究課題である。