Project/Area Number |
18K00436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Akiko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70267459)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 女性のゴシック / ゴシック小説 / アン・ラドクリフ / ヴィクトリア朝女性作家 / メアリー・シェリー / エリザベス・ギャスケル / ジョージ・エリオット / ブロンテ / メアリー・ウルストンクラフト / アン・ブロンテ / フランケンシュタイン / female gothic / fantastic / シャーロット・ブロンテ / 感受性 / ジェンダー / ルイザ・メイ・オルコット / 英国女性作家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While the criticism on the novels of "Female Gothic" has been successively published for these years, this theme is not well-known in domestic English studies, and the research on Ann Radcliffe who is supposed to be the pioneer of "Female Gothic" has been scarce. I examined the significance of Radcliffe as the source of the following tradition of British novels and add a new perspective on the study on Victorian female novelists such as Elizabeth Gaskell, Bronte sisters and George Eliot. I could expand the field of feminist criticism by focusing on the women's metaphorical predicaments and liberations since the latter part of the eighteenth century till the Victorian period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的成果としては、複数の国内学会(日本ブロンテ協会、日本ジェイン・オースティン協会、日本ジョージ・エリオット協会)における〈女性のゴシック〉の観点からのシンポジウム発表により、単なる恐怖小説を超えたゴシック文学の新たな意義と共に、国内研究の少ないこのテーマについてより多くの研究者に知っていただくことができた。 社会的意義としては、2022年のNHK BSで企画段階から関らせていただいた『ダークサイド・ミステリー』のメアリー・シェリーの『フランケンシュタイン』の番組出演によって、一般の方々にも原作を広く知っていただくことができた。