Study of Minstrel Shows and Early Musicals: Perspectives on Performing Arts Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WELLS KEIKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30206627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMinstrel Shows / ミンストレルショー / Vernacular Culture / ヴァナキュラー文化 / Song Lyrics / 歌詞 / ミュージカル / 文化変容・文化移動 / 音楽文化 / ヴァナキュラー言語文化 / アメリカ文化 / アメリカ文学 / ポピュラーソング / ヴァナキュラー文学 / 文化接触・文化交流 / 作詞家 / 文化接触 / 文化交流 / ブロードウェイ・ミュージカル / アメリカン・ポピュラーソング / Minstrel show / Musical show / Cultural diversity / Performance culture / ミュージカルショー / 19世紀アメリカ大衆文化 / Minstrel shows / Musical shows / 文化移動 / 文化変容 / blackface / minstrel shows / musical / Irish / cultural adaptation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minstrel shows had had a significant influence on the popular culture because of the diversity of the audience and their performing characteristics. The entertainment framework of it was connected to radio programs from the 1920s onward, and while the high mobility of both performers and audiences and multicultural and multilingual backgrounds made it an art form that captured people's hearts. This characteristic was passed on to future generations as a tradition of American culture in two ways: its global and mass-circulation nature and its satirical comments on the shadowy aspects of society, such as discrimination and stereotyping, as a source of laughter. On the other hand, early musical theater connected the appeal of music and dance popularized by minstrel shows with the highbrow consciousness associated with Opera and the popular attraction of American music. It also developed a unique culture by introducing America-ness into popular Opera plays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、19世紀から20世紀前半のアメリカを代表する文化であるミンストレルショーと初期のミュージカルショーについて、その後のアメリカのポピュラー音楽や娯楽映画(ミュージカル映画とディズニー映画を主とする)の母胎となって生き続けている文化的要素は何かを追求した。本研究の意義は、表現上の人種差別やジェンダーバイアスによって批判される一方で文化要素としての潜在的な影響力については十分に研究されてこなかったこれらの芸能について、大衆娯楽文化や文学、音楽、舞踏の連続する伝統という観点からどのように解釈でき、どのような意味があるのかという問いに向かい合ったことである。