| Project/Area Number |
18K00439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ロマン主義 / 想像力 / 仮説 / ビルドゥング / 体質・体制(constitution) / 経験科学 / 帰納法 / コウルリッジ / 体質/体制(constitution) / 方法論方法論 / 科学哲学 / 方法論 / プラグマティズム / ロマン主義時代の化学研究 / 目的なき合目的性 / Bildung |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project reinterprets Romantic modes of thought in terms of the methodological issues associated with inductive procedures in 18th century empirical science. For this purpose I traced how hypothetical reasoning, which emerged from the limitations of inductivism, historically developed into a “principle” of imagination and creativity in the Romantic era. By chiefly examining the texts of S.T. Coleridge, which cover multiple fields of knowledge such as literary criticism, philosophy, science, history, and medicine (physiology and pathology), I analyzed the procedures of argumentation and the formation of theories as found in Romantic critical discourse. I also clarified how these Romantic ways of thinking contributed to shaping paradigms that supported various fields of thought that newly emerged in the early 19th century.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、ロマン主義に対する文学研究的なアプローチから一旦離れて科学的方法論の観点から捉え直したことにある。一般的にロマン主義は18世紀科学の認識論の制約から自由になり、より創造的な思考や表現を可能にする芸術様式として捉えられがちであるが、本研究では、ロマン主義をむしろ(経験の集合から知を構築するための「原理」を模索するという点で)経験科学的思考が内側から変容していく歴史的過程のうちに捉える地平を提示した。また、ロマン主義の言説における論証や表現、言語運用を支える思考のあり方そのものを他領域との接点から考察することで、その学際的・領域横断的な性格に光を当てることができたと考える。