Changes in the Literary Market and the Formation of Narrative in Early-Modernist Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masanori  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10322976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英米文学 / イギリス小説 / 群衆 / リテラリー・マーケット / 商業 / 市場 / モダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growing influence of crowds from the Victorian period to the early twentieth century accentuated, in parallel with the enlarging circulation of newspapers and magazines, the commercial aspects of the novel. By focusing on the situations of the contemporary literary market, this research aimed to investigate how the expansion of crowds, the development of journalism, and the commodification of the novel is reflected in the texts of Charles Dickens, Charlotte Bronte, Elizabeth Gaskell, H. G. Wells, and Joseph Conrad. Consequently, a close connection was discovered between the popularization of the novel’s readership and the various formal changes that have arisen in the fictional narrative leading to the early modernist period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モダニズム文学が消費文化やポピュラーカルチャーといったいわゆる「通俗的」な要素と深い関わりを有していたという見方は、近年になって徐々に増え始めている。他方で、小説の商品化の進行がテクストの形式面にどのような影響を及ぼしていたかについては、これまであまり注目されてこなかった。本研究は、初期モダニズムへと至る小説の語りを、〈群衆〉から〈公衆〉へと遷移する社会的ダイナミズムの中で捉え直すという点において、大きな学術的意義を有している。またインターネットやSNSを通して大衆のあり方が大きく変わりつつある現代社会において、本研究は単なる過去の文化研究に留まらない社会的意義を有している。