An Interdisciplinary Reconsideration of Sensibility from a New Perspective on Sense(s) and Affect in the Long Eighteenth Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiromi  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10248726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恵  東北生活文化大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50341730)
梶 理和子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60299790)
川田 潤  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70323186)
吉田 直希  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90261396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感受性 / 宗教 / 科学 / ジェンダー / 精神 / 肉体 / 感覚/感性 / 肉体・精神・魂の関係性 / 科学言説 / 宗教言説 / ジェンダー構造 / クィアな主体 / 「文学」の意味 / クウィアな主体 / 「文学」の機能 / 長い18世紀 / 肉体、精神、魂 / 感覚、感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reexamines the multiple functions of sensibility in the long eighteenth century in the light of body, mind, soul, and sense(s). Focusing on the representations of sensibility in the various discourses such as science, religion, and gender, we have made clear the following three points: (1) the eighteenth-century cultural conditions in which the body, mind, and soul could be related with each other along with the new sense of sensibility; (2) the historical process of transfiguration and diversification of "sense(s)"; (3) the cultural significance in the new function of “literature” frequently discussed in the late eighteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、(1) 宗教的状況と科学思想の勃興と感受性を関連させたこと、すなわち、宗教と科学の問題、(2)肉体・精神・魂、そして感覚/感性の問題と感受性を接続し、従来否定的に扱われてきた感受性の要素を明らかにしたこと、すなわち、精神と肉体の問題、(3) 更に、女性を中心に考えられてきた「感受性」研究を、ジェンダー構造全般を視野に入れて考えたこと、すなわち、フェミニズム、ジェンダーの問題、そして、(4)18世紀後半の文学と人間と社会との関係性の見直しを図った状況を、現代の文学研究・教育の問題とも結びつけたこと、すなわち、現在の人文社会科学の問題を明らかにした意義がある。