Toward the Adaptation of the Ancient Literature in the Midde Ages by means of the Old French and Middle High German Translations of "Aeneis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masato  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (50176145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェルギリウス / アエネーイス / 古仏語『エネアス』 / ハインリヒ・フォン・フェルデケ / 中高ドイツ語『エネアス』 / カルミナ・ブラーナ / 中世ラテン文学 / ハインリッヒ・フォン・フェルデケ / 西洋古典文学 / 西洋中世文学 / ヨーロッパ中世文学 / 中高ドイツ語 / 古仏語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison of Virgil's Aeneis (Publius Vergilius Maro: Aeneis), its adaptation into Old French (author unknown: Le Roman d'Eneas) and its adaptation into Middle High German (Heinrich von Veldeke: Eneasroman), focusing on the changes in narrative structure and the transposition of the concept of time, I will clarify the process of acceptance, "pan-Europeanization", "universalization" and "common goods" of the literary materials of classical antiquity in the high medieval period.
I came to the conclusion that a comparative study with medieval Latin literature was essential, and began researching the Carmina Burana, the largest collection of Latin poetry in the Middle Ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパ文学を理解するためには、西洋古典文学の中でも、特にウェルギリウスを理解することが不可欠であるが、中世や近代におけるウェルギリウスの受容について総合的な研究が遅れている。本研究は、古仏語文学と中高ドイツ語文学におけるウェルギリウス受容を詳細に追い、この分野の研究発展に寄与した。同時に本研究は、古典古代文学の中世・近代における受容を研究するためには、これも研究がまだ進んでいない中世ラテン文学との比較考察が必要であることを明らかにし、『カルミナ・ブラーナ』の研究を開始して、さらにこの分野の研究水準を高めた