Philological and Dialetological Studies on the Vocabulary of the Regle du Temple de Jerusalem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00229535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中世フランス語 / フランス語史 / 語彙論 / 文献学 / 言語地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I studied the vocabulary of the old french "Regle du Temple de Jerusalem" composed c. 1260 in the Holy Land and published by Henri de Curzon (La Regle du Temple, Paris, Renouard, 1886, Societe de l'Histoire de France) and Giovanni Amatuccio (Il Corpus normativo templare. Edizione dei testi romanzi con traduzione e commento in italiano, Galatina, Congedo Editore, 2009). I compared the publications with the manuscript Fonds Francais 1977 of the Bibliotheque nationale de France (Paris), and observed that the modern editions and dictionaries have diverse shortcomings. At the same time, I certified that this text contains numeros words of great interest for the historiy of the french language and the geographical linguistics and various words characteristic of the Holy Land.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、1260年頃に聖地で作成された中世フランス語版『テンプル騎士団会則』の語彙を、パリのフランス国立図書館に所蔵されているフランス語写本第1977番と、Henri de Curzon が1886年に出版した近代版と Giovanni Amatuccio が2009年に上梓した近代版とを比較しながら検討した。従来、語彙研究の観点からは綿密な調査の対象になっていなかったこの作品を研究する過程で、刊本と各種辞書に見られる誤謬を修正し、フランス語史と言語地理学の観点から重要な意義をもつ用例を発見することができた。