The Search for Linguistic Modernity in Italy in the 19th century ---- with a focus on Manzoni and Leopardi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Keisuke  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10192535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイタリア語 / マンゾーニ / レオパルディ / 近代性 / 言語問題 / 言語論 / イタリアの「言語問題」 / 言語の近代性 / 言語規範 / 言語 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify various aspects of the pursuit of linguistic "modernity" by Manzoni and Leopardi, two representatives of 19th-century Italian literature. Manzoni rigorously applied his own theoretical principles to his practice, consistently adopting a Florentine colloquial monolingual solution, both in his own writings and in his policy recommendations. In contrast, Leopardi, who saw the essence of language as diversity and variability, opposed imposing a single norm on language. But Leopardi also believed that modernity itself contained factors that might weaken the power and beauty of language. The greatest challenge for Leopardi is how to reach linguistic modernity without compromising the dynamism of language. A characteristic of Leopardi's linguistic thought is that the pursuit of modernity itself contained a critique of modernity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、イタリアの「言語問題」が19世紀になって新たな展開を見せたことを、マンゾーニとレオパルディという二人の文学者の格闘を通じて明らかにしたことにある。マンゾーニについては、フィレンツェ中心主義の原理が言語理論、執筆過程、政策提言のすべてを結びつけていたこと、また、レオパルディについては、その言語思想のなかにニーチェを思わせるような近代批判と言語の比喩性についての洞察が含まれていることを重視した。社会的意義としては、本研究で論じた言語と文体の問題は、社会、文化、政治に直結する問題であり、イタリア語だけではなく、あらゆる言語に共通する問題であることを明らかにした点にある。