A Study of Rock Culture in St. Petersburg; Focusing on Sergey Kuryokhin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masami  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (10326621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロシア / 非公式芸術 / 外国文学 / 比較文学 / 現代詩 / 芸術諸学 / ジャズ / ロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In St. Petersburg, in the latter half of the 20th century, original rock music was born and developed. Musicians weren't the only ones involved in rock. In particular, various figures such as unofficial poets, writers, artists, and theater people interacted and collaborated across genres to create a variety of music and works. And they built a complex human network. The central figure in the network was Sergey Kuryokhin. In this study, we collected and investigated materials related to rock culture and unofficial art and Kryohin in St. Petersburg. And by taking a multi-faceted approach, we attempted to elucidate the multi-faceted and complex nature of St. Petersburg's culture from the late 20th century to the present day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サンクト・ペテルブルクにおける 1)ロック文化の進化と変容、2)非公式芸術の誕生と発達、3)人形劇と他ジャンルとの交流と協働、という3つのテーマを核にし、資料の収集、調査を行った。3つのテーマは密接かつ複合的に関係している。非公式芸術は、美術、文学、音楽、映画、演劇等のさまざまな芸術ジャンルの間での交流が盛んだった。ロック・バンドがジャズ・バンドと共演するばかりか現代音楽との共演も度々あった。ダンスやパフォーマンス、詩の朗読などとの共演も盛んだった。こうした文化に関する資料の収集・調査、分析によって、サンクト・ペテルブルクの文化の多面的・複合的特質の一端を明らかにした。