A Study on the changing Representation of the Uncle in the 20th Century German Children's and Youth Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumihiko  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (30452098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 児童文学 / おじさん・おばさん / おじさん / 聖家族 / 父娘関係 / 独文学・独語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of the "uncle"-figure depicted in the German children's and youth literature of the 20th century this study considers the changes in the modern family and its diversifications. Consequently, it was proven that against the backdrop of the loss of paternal authority or the absence of fathers for the first time a liberal and cheerful "uncle"-figure played an active role in the growth and development of children in the Berlin-centered urban children’s and youth literature during the inter-war period. Under the Nazi regime, the "uncle" was again replaced by a strong father-figure, but from a contemporary perspective, he could be confirmed in his positioning as the forerunner of the diversity seen in postwar families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの成長にとって「おじさん」的人物が果たす役割に着目した本研究の社会的意義は、近代市民社会において絶対視されてきた両親と子から成る聖家族モデルの相対化を促し、多様な家族のあり方を肯定するドイツ児童文学の紹介と普及を行ったことである。その起点を本研究は両大戦間期に求めたが、その結果、ドイツ本国では忘れられ、わが国ではこれまで知られることのなかったエーリヒ・ケストナー以外の両大戦間期ドイツ児童文学の作家・作品の発掘につながった。家族をめぐる近現代ドイツ児童文学史研究の空白を埋めることができたことは、本研究成果の学術的意義として挙げられよう。