An ethical and religious reading of Flaubert's literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30219422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教 / 倫理 / フローベール / モダニズム / 写実主義 / 草稿 / 小説の語り / 自由間接話法 / 愛 / 語り / アイロニー / 『純な心』 / 作中人物 / 草稿研究 / 「純な心」 / 赦し / 聖性 / 美学 / 形而上学 / 現代性 / 文学批評
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the ethical and religious aspects of Flaubert’s literature, too often neglected by the formalistic modernism. In order to do this, we revealed, through concrete analysis of the text and avant -text(drafts, manuscripts) , metaphysical dimension and ethical question and interpret the novel in the broader, socio-literary context of the 19th century.
The principal results were presented at two international symposiums (Paris2022; Tokyo-Nagoya 2023) and published in academic journal “Littera” (2021)(Japanese Society of French language and literature).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フローベールの文学は、1960年代後半以降、その小説技法の現代性が注目を集め、マラルメからジョイスを経てヌーヴォー・ロマンに至るモダニズムの観点から読解が進められてきた。そうした観点はフローベールの作品が投げかける倫理的宗教的な問いかけを正面から受け止めることがなかった。しかし作家の書簡に明らかなように、作家は同時代の政治や社会の動向に「熱烈なリベラル」として批判的視線を注いでおり、また宗教的なものを最も重要なテーマとして捉えていた。作家の思想と作品との複雑で緊密な関係を明らかにすることは、同時に多くの研究者の囚われている現代的先入見を問題化することに直結するだろう。