The Development of European Folklore Studies in "Botanical Folklore"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ue Akiko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (20611651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物民俗学 / ハインリッヒ・マルツェル / 伝承文学 / ドイツ民俗学 / 薬用植物 / ドイツ伝説集 / 近代植物学 / グリム兄弟 / 神話・神話学 / 民間伝承 / 民間療法 / 植物療法 / 植物の迷信 / 説話伝承 / 伝説 / 代替医療 / 食事療法 / 迷信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to further the study of folklore literature and traditions in Europe. Heinrich Marzell included both "superstitions about plants" and matters of natural science in his botanical encyclopedia. He proposed the concept of "botanical folklore," suggesting that the description of fantastical folklore is related to the naturalistic character of the botanical field.This research re-examined Marzell's botanical encyclopedia based on the literature of European folklore. It provided a detailed clarification of the deep connection between the "magical effects of plants" and their actual ecological and medicinal properties, shedding light on the significance of Marzell's research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物学と伝承文学という異なる領域の研究を結びつける「植物民俗学」に再び光を当てた内容である。ヨーロッパ伝承文学研究では、幻想的な植物モティーフには実際の植物学的特性とは結びつかない「非科学的なもの」が含まれると理解されることがあり、伝承における植物学的な特徴の記述が看過されてしまうことがあった。そのため、一部の伝承においては、なぜその物語にその植物モティーフが使用されているのか、十分な検討がなされないままのものが残っている。しかし、ハインリッヒ・マルツェルの植物事典に掲載されいている植物学的事項と、併記されている伝承記述を確認することで、正しい植物伝承の理解が進むことがわかった。