Aesthetic principles and typology of Russian neo-avant-garde literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2023)
Kobe University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Grecko Valerij  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (50437456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアヴァンギャルド / ロシア芸術 / ロシア現代詩 / コンセプチュアリズム / リアノゾヴォ・グループ / オーサーシップ / ディミトリー・プリーゴフ / 異化 / 事実の文学 / モスクワ・コンセプチュアリズム / ハイパー・オーサーシップ / 偽翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing the historical avant-garde and the neo-avant-garde, we can see that (1) Neo-avant-garde inherited minimalism and primitivism as aesthetic principles from the historical avant-garde. (2) The function of multilingualism has been expanded in the works of the neo-avant-garde compared to that of the historical avant-garde. (3) In the creative activities of the neo-avant-garde, the importance of the pragmatic domain is increasing instead of the semantic domain. Performance is seen as a strategy to confront political repression and censorship at the end of the Soviet period. (4) Neo-avant-garde writers employed the strategy of hyper-authorship to relativize the notion of "authorship".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ネオ・アヴァンギャルドの具体的な文学作品を分析すると同時に、その美的原理やタイポロジー、歴史的アヴァンギャルドからネオ・アヴァンギャルドに至る展開について理論的に考察し、その成果を国際学会や学術誌で発表することによって、従来のアヴァンギャルド研究に新しい観点を与えた。また、分析対象がリアノゾヴォ・グループやモスクワ・コンセプチュアリズムといったソ連後期の芸術活動だったため、政治やイデオロギーの問題にも踏み込むこととなり、独裁体制の中で芸術がどのようにして自由を確保し、社会を変えていく力を発揮しようとしたか/しているのかという点も考えることになった。