What is an original? Problems of reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yui Toshiyuki  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90737090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 哲哉  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20567797)
藤原 美沙  京都女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20760044)
宇和川 雄  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30779385)
福岡 麻子  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40566999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオリジナル / 複製 / 分身 / 心霊主義 / ポスト複製論 / 作者性 / 近現代ドイツ語圏文学 / 亡霊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analyses of doppelganger and copy motifs in German literature since the 19th century, this study reveals some of the historical changes in how the modern idea of originality has been perceived in relation to reproduction. In addition to highlighting the interrelationship between reproductions and originals, which are generally viewed as opposites, the study also revealed that the desire for originality is deeply related to more fundamental issues such as life and death, and memory and documentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリジナルと複製をめぐる研究はすでに数多く行われているが、その多くは芸術作品の複製、すなわちモノの複製の問題を中心的に取り扱っている。そうした先行研究と比した場合、本研究の意義は、生命・人間の複製可能性というアクチュアルな課題までを視野に収め、オリジナル/複製のテーマを、近代的人間像をめぐる問題として展開した点に求められるだろう。本研究で示された視座は、コロナ禍により加速した社会全体のデジタル化や、今日のいわゆる「ポストヒューマン」的状況をめぐる議論にとっても有効な手がかりとなることが期待される。