A Study of French Kingship and the Citizens of Paris in the 16th Century at Ceremony to enter Paris directed by Grangore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATE Tomohiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (10314709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパリ / 入市式 / ピエール・グランゴール / サン=ドニ通り / 16世紀 / 古地図 / 活人画 / グランゴール / 社会文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a historical analysis of the entrance ceremonies of successive French kings and queens held in Paris until the end of the 15th century, and a three-dimensional examination of rue Saint-Denis, the stages of the entrance ceremony, from old maps of Paris, I compared and analyzed the entrance ceremony of Marie d'Angleterre, wife of Louis XII in 1514, and Claude, wife of Francois I, in 1517, in which Pierre Gringore was involved. Pierre Gringore was involved in the production of not only the Chatelet stage but also the whole entrance ceremony and he revealed that he admired France's national prestige and the French sovereignty, and at the same time showed his existence as a poet and playwright.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス王権とパリ市民が接触するパリ入市式の実際を歴史的に地誌的に明らかにしたことで、16世紀の都市空間における市民が王権をどのように捉えているのかを理解することができた。これまで入市式の作り手についてはよくわからないところがあったが、詩人・劇作者がどのような意図で入市式に関与したかを考察したことで、16世紀フランスの詩人の社会性が明らかになった。